Skip to main content

Privacy Policy of the pegorarogas.com website

THE REASONS FOR THIS WARNING

The description of the website management methods in relation to the processing of the personal data of its users is described in this specific page. This privacy policy statement is provided in accordance with Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196: June 2003 – Law on the protection of personal data for those subjects who interact electronically starting from the address: www.pegorarogas.com, corresponding to the homepage of this website.

The statement is provided exclusively for this website and not for other websites visited by the user by means of hyperlinks.
The privacy policy statement is also inspired by Recommendation no. 2/2001 that was adopted on the 17th of May 2001 by the European authorities for personal data protection, established as a Group by article 29 of directive no. 95/46/CE, to single out the minimum requirements for on-line personal data collection and, in particular, the methods, timings and nature of the information the data controllers must provide users with, when they connect to webpages, irrespective of the purposes of the connection.

THE DATA CONTROLLER
By consulting this website the data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.
The data controller is PEGORARO GAS TECHNOLOGIES SRL with legal premises in Via E. Fermi n. 253 Vicenza (VI) – ITALY

DATA CONTROLLER LOCATION The data processing connected to the services provided by this website is not carried out at the legal premises of the company, but at the premises of formally qualified suppliers and in structures that guarantee top quality levels of data protection and continuity of service.
Only the staff in charge of routine and special maintenance may access the information.
No details obtained by the web service will be communicated or made public.
The data provided by the users who forward requests for information material are used only for carrying out the required service and are communicated to third parties only should this be necessary to fulfil said service.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation data
The computer systems and the software procedures involved in running this web site acquire, as part of their normal processing operations, certain personal data that are subsequently implicitly transmitted when using Internet communication protocols.
This information is not gathered for associating it with identified interested parties, but its very nature could, through elaboration and association with data held by third parties, permit the identifying of users.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names employed by the users who connect to the website, the URI address notation (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the required resources , the time of the request, the method employed to submit the request to the server, the dimension of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the server answer (success, error, etc. ) and other parameters relating to the user’s operative system and IT environment.

These data are used only for obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and for controlling that it is operating properly and are erased immediately after processing. The data may be used to investigate for responsibilities in the case of potential IT offences to the detriment of the site: except this possibility, currently the contact data are not recorded for more than seven days.

Data provided spontaneously by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site, inevitably leads to the acquiring of the email addresses of the senders and of any other personal details included in the emails; these will be used only and exclusively to reply to requests.
Specific summary notes will be included or displayed in the specific web pages for the requested services.

USE OF COOKIES INFORMATION (art, 13 Legislative Decree 196/03)
Cookies are text files that websites send to users’ internet access devices (usually the browser) where they are stored to be transmitted back to the same sites at the next visit of the users. There can be:
1) technical cookies: session cookies (that ensure the navigation and usability of websites), feature-cookies (allowing users to select certain parameters in the navigation e.g. choosing a product to buy or the language used), cookies that enable the user authentication (login );
2) cookie profiling: used to send promotional messages in relation to the preferences expressed by users during navigation or in the visited sections ;
3) third-party cookies: cookies not installed by the websites visited by the users but by third-party websites that install cookies by means of the former websites.
This website employs the following technical cookies:
A) _icl_current_language for selecting the navigation language that expires after 24 hours
B)cc_cookie_accept for hiding the information banner after accepting cookies, that lasts 1 year

By means of this website the following cookies are also installed:

  • by Google:
    _gat, _ga, NID, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz e _utmv. The respective privacy policy statement can be consulted at the link https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/
    The website uses Google Analytics cookies to collect information, in aggregate and anonymous form, on the number of users and on how they consult the website to check which parts are most appreciated. The users: may consult to the privacy policy statement of Google Inc. on the Google Analytics service, https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245, to reject the use of Google Analytics cookies, as described in linkhttps://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=it, they must change the configuration of the browser by downloading the add-in to deactivate the Google Analytics JavaScript at the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Users can always choose which cookies to authorise using their browser configuration in the Options/Privacy tables:
Microsoft Internet Explorer: Tools option, select Internet Options and access Privacy.
Firefox: for Mac in the Preferences option, select Privacy, go to the “Show cookies” section and for Windows in the Tools section, select Options, access privacy and then configure a custom option for the data history.
Safari: on the Preferences menu, select Privacy.
Google Chrome: in the menu select Tools, then Options (Preferences on Mac), go to Advanced and then select the Privacy option – Contents setting.
If users deactivate technical cookies they risk nor being able to use certain parts of the website.

OPTIONAL DATA CONFERMENT
Except for what has been specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data in the request forms addressed to the company or indicated in the Office contacts to forward request for information material or other communications.
Their non-conferment could make it impossible to obtain the requested services.
For the sake of completeness it must be remembered that in some cases (not the object of the day management of this website) the Control Authority may request information in conformity with Article 157 of Legislative Decree. N. 196: June 2003 for the purpose of monitoring the processing of personal data. In this case the answer is compulsory under penalty of an administrative fine.

MEANS OF PROCESSING. The personal data are processed by means of automated tools for the strictly necessary time to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.
Specific safety measures are applied to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use of data and unauthorised access.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES
The data subjects have the right to obtain at any time the confirmation of the existence or otherwise of said data and to know their content and origin, check their correctness or ask for an integration or update, or their rectification (Art. 7 Legislative Decree 196:June 2003).
In conformity with the same article the data subject has the right to ask for the erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, and to object on legitimate grounds to the processing of personal data.

The requests must be sent to the following e-mail address: info@pegorarogas.com

×